Nos. 5812, 5812-A.
[…] The evidence amply supports the decree in so far as it determines that the road is a public one. There can be no doubt of the public character of the road as originally located, which had been used and maintained as a public highway for more than thirty years prior to the alteration in 1915. A public road may be established by ten years continuous, public user and maintenance under the supervision of the county court. Williams v. Main Island Creek Coal Company, 83 W. Va. 464; Ryan v. County Court, 86 W. Va. 40. Section 3 of Chapter 43, Code, provides:
"The term 'Public Road', 'Highway', or 'Road' shall be deemed to include the right-of-way, roadbed, and all necessary culverts, slopes, retaining walls, bridges, tunnels and viaducts necessary for the maintenance of travel, dispatch of freight and communication between individuals and communities; and such public road or highway shall be taken to include any road to which the public has access and which it is not denied the right to use, or any road or way leading from any other public road over the land of one or more persons to the land of another person, and which shall have been established pursuant to law. Any road shall be conclusively presumed to have been so established when it has been used by the public for a period of ten years, or more, and public moneys or labor have been expended thereon, whether there be any record of its dedication or appropriation to public use or not. In the absence of any other mark or record, the center of the traveled way shall be taken as the center of the road, and the right-of-way shall be designated therefrom an equal distance on each side."
The relocation of the road for the benefit of the land owner, the Western Pocahontas Corporation, and its continuous user thereafter, until immediately before the institution of this suit on the 21st day of July, 1925, without objection, prima facie at least establishes dedication.