declining to interpret a statute in a manner that leads to an absurd or unreasonable result
[…] See Andrews v. Williams, 115 Colo. 478, 481, 173 P.2d 882, 883 (1946); see also Updegraff v. Lesem, 15 Colo.App. 297, 306, 62 P. 342, 345 (1900) (items of mining equipment were placed upon the mining premises for the purpose of carrying on the business for which the lease was taken, that is, for the purpose of working the mine and, therefore, they were trade fixtures and not real property).
Furthermore, the General Assembly's use of the term "construction and building materials" in sections 39-26-708 and 39-26-710, C.R.S. 2007, supports our interpretation. Section 39-26-708 exempts from sales and use tax "sales of construction and building materials" for use in the "building, erection, alteration, or repair of structures, highways, roads, streets, and other public works," suggesting that construction and building materials are used on structures that become a permanent part of the realty.