declining to interpret a statute in a manner that leads to an absurd or unreasonable result
[…] See Travelers Indem. Co. v. Barnes, 191 Colo. 278, 282, 552 P.2d 300, 303 (1976).
II. "Construction and Building Materials"
The County contends that the trial court erred in holding that the equipment in dispute does not constitute "construction and building materials," as contemplated by section 29-2-109(1), and that the County's interpretation of "construction and building materials," as set forth in Rio Blanco County Resolution 81-1, exceeds in scope the intent of section 29-2-109(1). We agree with the trial court.
Section 29-2-109(1) states in relevant part:
The use tax ordinance, resolution, or proposal of any town, city, or county adopted pursuant to this article shall be imposed only for the privilege of using or consuming in the town, city, or county any construction and building materials purchased at retail or for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in the town, city, or county any motor and other vehicles, purchased at retail on which registration is required, or both.