County Comm'rs v. McClure Venture
[…] At the conclusion of the valuation hearing, the court told the three commissioners to view the premises. The commissioners informally agreed that they would do so later because the property was located some considerable distance from the site of the hearing. Two of them did view the premises, but because of the untimely death of his daughter, the third did not. This was called to the attention of the trial court in the motion for new trial, but that motion was denied.

[1] The condemnors' appeal is founded upon § 38-1-105(2), C.R.S. 1973, which states that:

"The commissioners] shall hear the proofs and allegations of the parties according to the rules of evidence and, after viewing the premises or other property and without fear, favor, or partiality, shall ascertain and certify proper compensation to be made to said owner . . . ." (emphasis added)

They contend that this language confers a joint obligation on the three commissioners to view the property, and makes the exercise of that duty a jurisdictional prerequisite to any valid ascertainment of value.