holding that the purpose of the remission statute is to create financial incentive for sureties to locate and apprehend fugitives
[…] III.
The State argued alternatively that remission of forfeiture is never available where, as here, the defendant is arrested in a foreign jurisdiction and the State declines to extradite. The trial court agreed, considering itself bound by American Bankers Ins. Co. v. Seminole County, 526 So.2d 736, 737 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); Pinellas County v. Robertson, 490 So.2d 1041, 1043 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986); and Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v. State, 135 So.2d 777 (Fla. 1st DCA 1961).
Section 903.28 allows remission of forfeiture if, among other things, "the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant." § 903.28(3), Fla. Stat. The surety's proffer here was that it had caused defendant to be arrested in Jamaica, but when the State declined to extradite, the defendant had to be released. Assuming no prejudice to the prosecution on account of the delay, see id., the surety would be entitled to remission. See id.
Section 903.28(3) is applicable here because the defendant was apprehended within 180 days; it allows a remission "of up to, but not more than, 95 percent of a forfeiture. . . ."
Prejudice is unlikely because defendant had confessed.
The purpose of section 903.28 is to create a financial incentive for sureties to locate and apprehend fugitives. Assuming the facts to be as proffered by the surety, the surety did exactly what the statute is designed to encourage.