holding that the purpose of the remission statute is to create financial incentive for sureties to locate and apprehend fugitives
[…] The trial court refused and County Bonding has appealed.
II.
The first question we must consider is whether the trial court can grant an extension of the thirty-five-day time period for payment or discharge contained in section 903.26, Florida Statutes. We conclude that the thirty-five-day period cannot be extended.
A defendant's failure to appear results in forfeiture of the bond. See § 903.26(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995). The surety must pay the forfeiture within thirty-five days of the date that the clerk mails notice. See id. § 903.26(2)(a),(b). The statute allows the court to discharge a forfeiture within the thirty-five-day period upon, among other things, "[s]urrender or arrest of the defendant if the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant." Id. § 903.26(5)(c).
In the present case, County Bonding obtained several extensions of the thirty-five-day deadline so that it could pursue the defendant in Jamaica. The State argues that the thirty-five-day time period in section 903.26 cannot be extended.