Counts v. State
[…] On appeal from the 2014 conviction and sentence, this Court affirmed the Superior Court's judgment.

11 Del. C. § 4120 (Supp. 2015).

Counts v. State, 2014 WL 3530821 (Del. July 15, 2014).

(3) In April 2015, Counts was charged by administrative warrant for having allegedly violated several conditions of his Level III probation. Following a hearing on September 9, 2015, the Superior Court found Counts guilty of VOP and sentenced him, under 11 Del. C. § 4204(k), to two years at Level V imprisonment followed by six months at Level IV work release. Under section 4204(k), Counts is required to serve the Level V term of imprisonment in its entirety, without the “benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.” This appeal followed.

(4) In his first claim on appeal, Counts alleges that the Superior Court violated certain Sentencing Accountability Commission (“SENTAC”) policies when sentencing him under section 4204(k).