Countrywood Hills Condominium Assn. v. Crumb
[…] Van Eck, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 344796 (June 14, 1996, Barnett, J.) ( 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 198). However, "[w]hen the foreclosure is by a condominium association against a unit owner and is predicated upon common charges, special assessments and other items made lienable by statute, the Connecticut cases do not exhibit diversity regarding special defenses and counterclaims." Id.

General Statutes § 47-258 (d) states that "[r]ecording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. No further recordation of any claim of lien for assessment under this section is required." In Hayes House Condominium v.