Countrywood Hills Condominium Assn. v. Crumb
[…] The plaintiff claims that this defense is itself legally insufficient and should be stricken. The court agrees.

"Liens for delinquent common expense assessments of individual units within an association are creatures of statute." Hudson House Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 614, 611 A.2d 862 (1992). General Statutes § 47-244 (a)(10) of the Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA) provides that a condominium association may "[i]mpose and receive any payments, fees or charges . . . for services provided to unit owners." General Statutes § 47-258 (a) provides that "[t]he association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit. . . ." "The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property." General Statutes § 47-258 (j).

"The purpose of a special defense is to plead facts that are consistent with the allegations of the complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the plaintiff has no cause of action. Practice Book § 164." Grant v.