Countrywood Hills Condominium Assn. v. Crumb
[…] There is no provision in the CIOA indicating that notice of the lien for common charges is required to be made upon the unit owner in order to foreclose that lien. In fact, General Statutes § 47-258 (h) states that "[t]he association on written request shall furnish to a unit owner a statement in recordable form setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against the unit." (Emphasis added). In the present case, there is no indication from the pleadings that the defendant made such a request.

Under General Statutes § 47-77 (a) of the Condominium Act, notice of a lien for common expenses "shall be perfected by filing a notice of lien signed by an officer of the condominium on the land records of the municipality in which the property lies, and by leaving a true and attested copy thereof with the unit owner against whom such lien is claimed or at his usual place of abode. . . ." However, "[t]he Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA) significantly altered almost every aspect of condominium liens, revising not only their scope and priority, but their manner of perfection as well. . . . [A]lthough the lien provision of the old Act, (§ 47-77) has not been repealed, it