Countrywood Hills Condominium Assn. v. Crumb
[…] Accordingly, the court found that the association had a valid cause of action to foreclose its condominium lien for unpaid common charges pursuant to General Statutes § 47-258.

There is no provision in the CIOA indicating that notice of the lien for common charges is required to be made upon the unit owner in order to foreclose that lien. In fact, General Statutes § 47-258 (h) states that "[t]he association on written request shall furnish to a unit owner a statement in recordable form setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against the unit." (Emphasis added). In the present case, there is no indication from the pleadings that the defendant made such a request.