2013-03-5
[…] Mendon Leasing Corp., 100 N.Y.2d 62, 760 N.Y.S.2d 727, 790 N.E.2d 1156 [2003] ), nothing in the record adduced on the instant motion reveals that the drastic relief of vacatur is appropriate under the circumstances ( see Matter of Huie, 20 N.Y.2d 568, 285 N.Y.S.2d 610, 232 N.E.2d 642 [1967] ) (“ Absent the sort of circumstances mentioned in CPLR 5015 ... a determination of a court from which no appeal has been taken ought to remain inviolate ”).
With the judgment in place in this action, all that remains to be done is the actual foreclosure sale. The court emphasizes that pursuant to RPAPL § 1353(3), upon the sale, “[t]he conveyance vests in the purchaser the same estate only that would have vested in the mortgagee if the equity of redemption had been foreclosed. Such a conveyance is as valid as if it were executed by the mortgagor and mortgagee, and, except as provided in section 1315 and subdivision 2 of section 1341, is an entire bar against each of them and against each party to the action who was duly summoned and every person claiming from, through or under a party by title accruing after the filing of the notice of the pendency of the action.” Caselaw holds that title derived from a foreclosure sale is clear and absolute title that is beyond attack directly or collaterally ( see Dorff v. Bornstein, 277 N.Y. 236, 14 N.E.2d 51 [1938];Dulberg v. Ebenhart, 68 A.D.2d 323, 417 N.Y.S.2d 71 [1st Dept. 1979] ).