COUNTRYLANE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JAMAL BARGHOUTHI and all unknown occupants, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/9-104, 104.1 (West 2014). Further, the Association contends that the mitigation provisions of the Forcible Entry and
Detainer Act only applied to leasehold estates, not condominium associations. See 735 ILCS 5/9-213.1 (West 2014).
¶ 10 Section 9-111.1 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act provides that "the board of managers shall have the right and authority, incidental to the right of possession of a unit under the judgment, but not the obligation, to lease the unit to a bona fide tenant." 735 ILCS 5/9-111.1 (West 2014). The First District, in dicta, found that this provision specifically provided that a condominium association had no duty to mitigate. 100 Roberts Road Business Condominium Ass'n v.