Index 651101/2020
[…] (NYSCEF No. 30 at 8-9).
Having obtained a favorable judgment, Respondent brought the instant motion on October 18, 2021, seeking attorney's fees under Insurance Laws 11 NYCRR § 65-4.10 (j) and 11 NYCRR § 65-4.6 (d) for legal work performed throughout the arbitration proceeding. Petitioner opposes the motion, arguing that Respondent seeks fees above and beyond those customarily awarded in No-Fault matters, and that some additional fees sought were incurred due to Respondent's untimeliness in filing its appeal of the April 2020 decision.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106, claimants are entitled to recover an "attorney's reasonable fee for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim". 11 N.Y.C.R.R. §65-4.10(j)(4) provides: "The attorney's fee for services rendered in connection with ... a court appeal from a master arbitration award and any further appeals, shall be fixed by the court adjudicating the matter."