No. 655196/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The power of the master arbitrator to review factual and procedural issues is limited to whether the arbitrator acted in a manner that was arbitrary and capricious, irrational or without a plausible basis. If the determination of the arbitrator is challenged based upon an alleged factual error, the master arbitrator must uphold the determination if it has a rational basis"(Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v Spine Americare Med., P.C., 294 A.D.2d 574, 576 [2d Dept 2002] [some citations and internal quotation marks omitted]).
Insurance Law § 5106(a) provides that,
"[p]ayments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained."
To implement that statute, the New York State Department of Insurance, which has since been incorporated into the New York State Department of Financial Services, promulgated 11 NYCRR 65-3.15, which provides that