Index No. 655751/2019
[…] The relevant portion of CPLR 7511 provides as follows:
"The [arbitrator's] award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
CPLR 7511 (b) (1) (iii). The Appellate Division, First Department, recently reiterated the rules that:
* * *
(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made;"
"Generally, courts will not set aside an award where 'there is a rational view to support it.' Country-Wide Ins. Co. v May, 282 AD2d 298, 298 (1st Dept. 2001]; see also Matter of Carty v Nationwide Ins. Co., 212 AD2d 462 (1st Dept 1995].