Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. CPM Med Supply, Inc.
[…] CPM also argues that the arbitration award is proper because the lower arbitrator reviewed all the evidence and properly found that Country-Wide did not meet its burden of demonstrating that the durable medical equipment provided by CPM was not medically necessary. Finally, CPM asks for $1,600 in attorney's fees.

Discussion

Petitioner's motion should be denied on procedural grounds. The petition was denied because Country-Wide failed to provide proof of service of the petition on the respondent. CPLR § 403(c) states that "a notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action". A corporation may be served pursuant to BCL § 306 via personal service on an agent of the corporation or pursuant to CPLR § 306 via personal service upon the secretary of state.