Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. Advanced Comprehensive Lab.
[…] To be upheld, an award in a compulsory arbitration proceeding must have evidentiary support and cannot be arbitrary and capricious." See Matter of Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 214, 223 (1996); see also City School Dist. of the City of N.Y. v McGraham, 17 N.Y.3d 917, 918 (2011). As the arbitration in this matter was compulsory, it is subject to judicial review under an arbitrary and capricious standard and pursuant to CPLR § 7511(b)(1)(iii):

“[An] award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced … [if] an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

Petitioner argues that the arbitration award exceeded the arbitrator's power because it granted an award that exceeded the remaining policy. See Matter of Petrofsky (Allstate Ins. Co.), 54 N.Y.2d 207 (1981).