No. 2 CA-CV 2016-0154
[…] Hutcherson, 192 Ariz. 51, ¶ 13, 961 P.2d at 451.
In addition, at oral argument in this court, Lawson essentially conceded her argument based on the doctrine of reasonable expectations. --------
Attorney Fees
¶28 Both parties have requested a discretionary award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which provides that "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract . . . the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." This action arises out of contract and, in our discretion, we award Country Mutual its reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 12-341.01(A), subject to compliance with Rule 21(b), Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Country Mutual is also entitled to its costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.
Disposition