07-06-2021
[…] His pattern of offensive and abusive conduct made individuals feel unsafe.”
Nor is the restraining order impermissibly overbroad or vague. Words such as confronting, annoying, challenging, and provoking are ordinary English words understood by most adults. They are not vague and the order is as narrowly tailored as the circumstances call for.
VII
Attorney Fees
The Garretts contend that even if the trial court's order to remove the pool equipment is correct, we must reverse the award of attorney fees.
Section 5975, subdivision (c) provides, “In an action to enforce the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” An award of attorney fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (PLCM Group, Inc. v. Drexler (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1084, 1095.)
(a) Prevailing Party