NO. 03 C 50391
[…] See Mellon Mortgage Co. v. Larios, 1998 WL 292387, * 2 (N.D. Ill. May 20, 1998), citing Bankers Life Co. v. Denton, 120 Ill. App.3d 576, 579, 458 N.E.2d 203, 205 (1983); Mortgage Assoc., Inc. v. Smith, 1986 WL 10384, * 2 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 16, 1986).
Under section 203.604 of the Code of Federal Regulations, a mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting prior to proceeding with a foreclosure. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). A face-to-face meeting is not required if a reasonable effort to arrange the meeting is unsuccessful. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). A reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting "shall consist at the minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d). Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting "shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property" unless certain exceptions not applicable here exist. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d). The court interprets this straightforward language to require both the sending of a certified letter and a personal visit to constitute a reasonable effort at arranging a face-to-face meeting.