No. 303598
[…] Id. Summary disposition is proper "if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
MCL 554.139(1)(a) requires that "[i]n every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants . . . [t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties." A parking lot is a common area under MCL 554.139(1)(a). Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 428; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).