01-25-2019
[…] (Nestle v. City of Santa Monica (1972) 6 Cal.3d 920, 940, fn. 19.)
Relatedly, petitioners cite (for the first time in reply) Government Code section 53091, subdivision (a), which provides that "[e]ach local agency shall comply with all applicable building ordinances and zoning ordinances of the county or city in which the territory of the local agency is situated." The Board is not a "local agency" for purposes of Government Code section 53091. (Gov. Code, § 53090 [defining "local agency" as "an agency of the state for the local performance of [a] governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries"]; City of Burbank v. Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport Authority (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 366, 375.)
C. The Board's Authority to "Operate and Control" Parks Is Not Subject to the Zoning Ordinance