972 CA 21-01640
[…] New York Taxi 2, Inc. , 185 A.D.3d 550, 552, 126 N.Y.S.3d 715 [2d Dept. 2020] ; Grossman v. Clarey , 133 A.D.2d 443, 444, 519 N.Y.S.2d 565 [2d Dept. 1987] ).
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that Supreme Court erred in granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213, and we therefore reverse and, in accordance with CPLR 3213, "the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively." In light of our determination, we do not address defendant's remaining contentions.