972 CA 21-01640
[…] Niagara Falls Mem. Med. Ctr. , 53 A.D.3d 1142, 1143, 861 N.Y.S.2d 919 [4th Dept. 2008] ; see 27 W. 72nd St. Note Buyer LLC v. Terzi , 194 A.D.3d 630, 631, 150 N.Y.S.3d 34 [1st Dept. 2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 913, 2021 WL 4782862 [2021] ), we conclude that it lacks merit (see Counsel Fin. Holdings LLC v. Sullivan Law, L.L.C. [appeal No. 2], 208 A.D.3d 1028, 1030, 173 N.Y.S.3d 816 [4th Dept. 2022] [ Sullivan Law ]).
We agree with defendant, however, that the action is not "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only" ( CPLR 3213 ) because defendant's liability cannot be ascertained without resort to impermissible extrinsic evidence outside the financial instrument. Pursuant to CPLR 3213, "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." The statute thus "recognizes that some claims have greater presumptive merit than others and should have easier access to the courts than an ordinary plenary action gets.