Council v. Vill. of Dolton
[…] Raper v. Hazelett and Erdal, 114 Ill.App.3d 649, 652 (1st Dist. 1983).

I find, and Plaintiff does not contest, that these elements are clearly satisfied here. The claims Plaintiff has brought in the instant action directly contradict the decision reached by the Illinois Court of Appeals in judicial review of Plaintiff's initial complaint to the Department of Employment Security. See Council v. Ill. Dep't of Employment Sec., 2012 IL App (1st) 113569-U (unpublished opinion). Plaintiff instead cites § 1900(B) of the UIA, which states:

No finding, determination, decision, ruling or order (including any finding of fact, statement or conclusion made therein) issued pursuant to this Act shall be admissible or used in evidence in any action other than one arising out of this Act, nor shall it be binding or conclusive except as provided in this Act, nor shall it constitute res judicata, regardless of whether the action were between the same or related parties or involved the same acts.

Plaintiff urges that the Illinois Appellate Court's decision, like the decision by the Board, was issued "pursuant to" the UIA, and that the UIA therefore mandates that the decision is not to be given any preclusive effect. I cannot agree.