NO. 2011-CA-000396-MR
[…] Finding no law recognizing the Council's interest in the case, and finding it did not provide any social services to the persons whose records it requested, the trial court concluded that the Council failed to establish a legitimate interest in the case within the meaning of KRS 209.140(3).
Abridged 6th ed. 1991.
The Council argues the trial court's interpretation of KRS 209.140(3) is unduly restrictive of the purpose of the Open Records Act. In support of its claim to have a legitimate interest in the case, the Council cites to KRS 209.030(11), which provides, in part, that the Cabinet "shall consult with local agencies and advocacy groups . . . to encourage the sharing of information, provision of training, and promotion of awareness of adult abuse, neglect, and exploitation, crimes against the elderly, and adult protective services." However, this provision merely reinforces the Cabinet's duty "[t]o provide for the protection of adults who may be suffering from abuse, neglect, or exploitation, and to bring said cases under the purview of the Circuit or District Court[.]" KRS 209.010(1)(a).