NO. 2011-CA-000396-MR
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.
The Council is a nonprofit corporation located in Kentucky that claims to advocate for "children and adults with mental retardation and their families and other interested persons in the community." In January 2010, April Duval, the Executive Director of the Council, requested from the Cabinet "copies of all investigative and follow-up activities completed on behalf of Richard Tardy[,]" a recipient of Cabinet services. The Cabinet denied the request, citing KRS 209.140 as the basis for its refusal. KRS 209.140 provides that:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:(emphasis added). The Cabinet determined the Council was not a social service agency with a legitimate interest in the case in which it sought records, and thus, the Cabinet was not authorized to disclose the records. The Council appealed to the Office of the Attorney General ("OAG"), which affirmed the Cabinet's denial of the open records request. The Council did not appeal the OAG's decision.