NO. 2011-CA-000396-MR
[…] KRS 200.585 has been amended three times since its enactment, keeping the same qualifying language regarding private social service agencies, but passing on the opportunity to amend KRS 209.140(3) with the same kind of language. I believe these decisions were intentional.
So, is the reverse true? Can we find a statute in which the unqualified reference to "social service agency" is clearly intended to apply only to a government entity? The answer is yes.
KRS 335.010 is part of the statutory scheme regulating social workers. Subsection (4) of that statute exempts from the requirement of licensure "persons employed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the director or administrative head of a social service agency or division of a city, county or urban-county government, or applicants for such employment." KRS 335.010(4) (emphasis added). There is no qualifier to the term "social service agency." But it is clear from the context, including the subsequent subsection, that the phrase is intended to apply only to government agencies.