NO. 2011-CA-000396-MR
[…] KRS 61.871. Certain public records remain exempt from disclosure under KRS 61.878, including "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]" KRS 61.878(1)(l).
KRS 209.140 details the confidential nature of information obtained by the Cabinet with respect to investigations it conducts in the furtherance of services it provides to certain adults in the Commonwealth. Of particular relevance to the case at hand is the provision of KRS 209.140 which provides that information obtained by the Cabinet as a result of an investigation "shall not be divulged to anyone" except certain persons and entities, including "medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case[.]" KRS 209.140(3). The Council claims to be a social service agency with a legitimate interest in the cases of Farris, and other individuals transferred by the Cabinet to a community placement who subsequently died.