Council of Organizations & Others for Educ. About Parochiaid v. State
[…] Thus, this argument also fails.

Plaintiffs argue that the funds appropriated under § 152b are drawn "[f]rom the general fund money appropriated under section 11," i.e., MCL 388.1611, and therefore would have been appropriated for public schools had they not been appropriated under § 152b. However, the § 11 general fund consists of funds "appropriated for the public schools of this state and certain other state purposes relating to education ...." MCL 388.1611 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs fail to explain how any of the individual plaintiffs in this case would have benefitted in any way from the funds remaining in the general fund.