24-cv-1881 (ALC)
[…] But this is a misreading of the legislation. The Statute does in fact impose age-based restrictions for products that contain “an ingredient approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for weight loss or muscle building; a steroid; or creatine, green tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia cambogia, and green tea coffee bean extract.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 391-oo(6)(a)(i)-(iii). Courts may consider whether the labeling, marketing, grouping, or representation of products outside of the scope of the listed ingredients bears statements of images that express or imply that the product will help: “modify, maintain, or reduce body weight, fat, appetite, overall metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized, maintain or increase muscle or strength.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 391-oo(6)(b)-(d) (emphasis added). But this explanatory provision aiming to assist courts with enforcement of the Statute “neither limits what” CRN sellers “may say nor requires them to say anything.” Clementine Co., LLC v. Adams, 74 F.4th 77, 86 (2d.