24-cv-1881 (ALC)
[…] Id. For these reasons she was “constrained to veto this bill.” (Id.).
On October 25, 2023, the Legislature enacted A5610, the subject of this action. Ch. 558, 2023 N.Y. Laws. Consistent with the original versions of the law, the Statute provides that no person, company “or other entity shall sell or offer to sell or give away, as either a retail or wholesale promotion, . . . [a] dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building within this state to any person under eighteen years of age.” Ch. 558, § 1, 2023 N.Y. Laws (to be codified at N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 391-oo(2). As enacted, the Statute defines “dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building” as “a class of dietary supplement as defined in section three hundred ninety-one-o of this article1 that is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building.” Gen. Bus. Law § 391- oo(1)(a). Exempted from the age-based sales restriction are “protein powders, protein drinks and foods marketed as containing protein unless the protein powder, protein drink or food . . . contains an ingredient other than protein which would, considered alone, constitute a dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building.” Id. The Statute also contains a number of provisions clarifying its scope and guiding enforcement.