24-cv-1881 (ALC)
[…] Id. The Statute also contains a number of provisions clarifying its scope and guiding enforcement. In particular, the Statute states that a supplement is “labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building” where its “labeling or marketing bears statements or images that express or imply that the product will help . . . modify, maintain, or reduce body weight, fat, appetite, overall metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized” or “maintain or increase muscle or strength.” Id. § 391-oo(6)(b)(i)-(ii).
“Dietary supplement” is defined, in relevant part, as an ingestible product that “contains one or more of the following dietary ingredients: a vitamin, a mineral, an herb or other botanical, an amino acid . . .” and which is labeled as a “dietary supplement” under federal law. See Gen. Bus. Law § 831 (renumbered from Gen. Bus. Law § 391-o).