24-cv-1881 (ALC)
[…] Id. § 391-oo(6)(b)(i)-(ii).
“Dietary supplement” is defined, in relevant part, as an ingestible product that “contains one or more of the following dietary ingredients: a vitamin, a mineral, an herb or other botanical, an amino acid . . .” and which is labeled as a “dietary supplement” under federal law. See Gen. Bus. Law § 831 (renumbered from Gen. Bus. Law § 391-o).
The Statute also directs courts, in enforcement proceedings, to consider whether a dietary supplement contains certain ingredients such as a steroid, or “creatine, green tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia cambogia, green coffee bean extract,” or “an ingredient approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for weight loss or muscle building,” as the inclusion of such ingredients commonly associated with weight loss or muscle building may bring a product within the Statute's restrictions. Id. § 391-oo(6)(a)(i)-(iii).