Council 4 v. State, Board of Labor
[…] AFSCME claims that the Board's decision is in violation of its statutory authority and General Statutes § 7-467 et seq., and that it is made upon unlawful procedure, affected by error of law, clearly erroneous in view of reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record and, in addition, that it is arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of the Board's discretion.

General Statutes § 7-470(b) provides in part, as follows: "Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: . . . (3) breaching their duty of fair representation pursuant to section 7-468 . . ."

General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides, as follows: "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.