Council 4 v. State, Board of Labor
[…] Id., 281-82. Furthermore, "[i]t is fundamental that a plaintiff has the burden of proving that the [agency], on the fact before [it], acted contrary to law and in abuse of [its] discretion . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murphy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 254 Conn. 333, 343, 757 A.2d 561 (2000).

B. Duty of Fair Representation

In the case before the court, AFSCME is subject to the Municipal Employee Relations Act (MERA), §§ 7-467 et seq., in which § 7-468(d) specifically provides that: "as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, [the union] shall have a duty of fair representation." The Board has found that AFSCME breached this duty to Bligh.

The U.S. Supreme Court has held that "a breach of the duty of fair representation occurs only when a union's conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining unit is arbitrary, discriminating, or in bad faith." Vaca v.