Council 4 v. State, Board of Labor
[…] Consistent with other superior court case law, the awarding of a prevailing parties costs and expenses is within the discretion of the Board, so long as the union has the opportunity to examine and challenge the reasonableness of the attorneys fees and cost incurred. See Local 1042, AFSCME, Council 4, AFL-CIO v. Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Britain, Docket No. CV 99 0493379 (June 1, 1999, McWeeny J.).

General Statute section 7471(5)(B) provides: "If, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, including but not limited to: 6) Withdrawal of certification of an employee organization established or assisted by any action defined in said sections as a prohibited practice, (ii) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections with or without back pay, or (iii) if either party is found to have refused to bargain collectively in good faith, ordering arbitration and directing the party found to have refused to bargain to pay the full costs of arbitration under section 7-473c, resulting from the negotiations in which the refusal to bargain occurred."

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, the Board's decision in this matter is affirmed.


Summaries of

Council 4 v. State, Board of Labor

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Mar 28, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 8707 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)