Council 4 v. State, Board of Labor
[…] General Statutes § 7-470(b) provides in part, as follows: "Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: . . . (3) breaching their duty of fair representation pursuant to section 7-468 . . ."

General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides, as follows: "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."

Upon finding that AFSCME violated its duty of fair representation, the Board ordered AFSCME to pay Bligh's attorneys fees and costs. In its appeal of this order, AFSCME seeks the reversal of the Board's decision and such other relief the court deems just, equitable and proper.