Council 4 v. State, Board of Labor
[…] However, instead of failing to pursue a claim lacking merit against an employer, as was the case in Masto, here it has been found and determined by the Board that the union, in fact, pursued a discriminatory claim in a deceitful manner against one of its members. Masto is therefore inapplicable to the case before the court.

C. Attorneys Fees and Costs

In its decision, the Board ordered AFSCME to pay Bligh's attorneys fees and costs, subject to the Board's approval. As authority for this order, the Board cites General Statutes § 7-471(5), which requires the Board to "take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of [collective bargaining under MERA]," upon finding that a prohibited practice has been committed.