Decided May 19, 1993. Heard May 18, 1993. Publication Ordered May 28, 1993.
[…] Although § 16(b) of the Federal Act also provides for liquidated damages, in the form of double payment of wages, by any "employer who violates" the law, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), this court finds that such a liability for double payment is not applicable in this case, in view of the diligence with which the respondents have approached the mutual difficulty here present, in order to obviate a violation. Another section of the Federal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 260, provides that the liquidated damages obligation shall not be applicable "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith. . . ." Here it is clear that, lacking any judicial confirmation of the applicable legal obligations in this situation, the respondents have acted in full good faith by their diligence and concern to avoid any violation.