Coulter v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency
[…] Violations of this obligation, however, are not subject to a private cause of action "in the first instance," that is, before the consumer has disputed the information with a credit bureau. See Seamans, 744 F.3d at 864. Rather, the FCRA "explicitly precludes private suits" for failure to comply with the duties set forth under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a), "and instead provides for enforcement of that provision by federal and state officials." Seamans, 744 F.3d at 864.

Second, under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), the FCRA requires that after receiving notice of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a furnisher to a credit bureau, the furnisher shall:

(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly--
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). In short, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) requires, among other things, the "complete and accurate post-dispute reporting of debts."