No. 3–10–0973.
[…] ¶ 21 Thus, the circuit court found that removal was in Gwenyth's best interests and granted Melissa's petition. Donald appealed.
¶ 22 ANALYSIS
¶ 23 On appeal, Donald argues that the circuit court erred when it granted Melissa's petition for removal. Specifically, Donald argues that removal was not in Gwenyth's best interests because it drastically impaired his visitation rights.
¶ 24 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides:
“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010).
¶ 25 We will not disturb the circuit court's best interests determination “unless it is clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has occurred.”