Coull v. Ellen
[…] Ibid. A court must consider only "the legal sufficiency of the facts alleged on the face of the complaint[,]" Nostrame v. Santiago, 213 N.J. 109, 127 (2013) (quoting Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739, 746 (1989)), and must search the complaint "in depth and with liberality to ascertain whether the fundament of a cause of action may be gleaned even from an obscure statement of a claim[.]" Mac Prop., 473 N.J.Super. at 16 (quoting Printing Mart, 116 N.J. at 746).

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within [sixty] days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.]

The affidavit of merit statute was enacted by the Legislature to "curtail the filing of frivolous malpractice actions" by requiring plaintiffs to "make a threshold showing that their claim is meritorious . . . ." Hyman Zamft and Manard, L.L.C. v.