Coughlin v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] See C.R. Item 18 at 5. Coughlin appealed to this Court.

"Unless the [Board] is accused of bad faith or fraud, the scope of appellate review of the [B]oard's disciplinary sanction is 'limited to the determination of whether there has been a manifest and flagrant abuse of discretion or a purely arbitrary execution of the [Board's] duties or functions.'" Ake v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs, State Bd. of Accountancy, 974 A.2d 514, 519 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (quoting Goldberger v. State Bd. of Accountancy, 833 A.2d 815, 817 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)). --------

Initially, Section 9.1(a) of the CPA Law states, in pertinent part:

In accordance with the procedure provided in [S]ection 9 of [the CPA Law, 63 P.S. § 9.9 (relating to disciplinary procedure; appeals)], the [B]oard may revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the certificate of a [CPA] or . . . may revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict any license issued under [the CPA Law] . . . for any one or any combination of the following causes:

. . . .

(5) Pleading guilty to . . . a felony under any [f]ederal or [s]tate law . . . .
(6) Pleading guilty to . . . any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud under any [f]ederal or [s]tate law . . . .