24-10297
[…] Vardeman v. City of Houston, 55 F.4th 1045, 1049-50 (5th Cir. 2022). A court may dismiss a complaint as a matter of law when the plaintiff fails to "state a claim upon which relief can be granted." FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6).
The Couches fail to state a quiet title claim based on limitations. Under Texas law, a "person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 16.035(a). Similarly, a "sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Id. § 16.035(b). When a note or deed of trust contains an optional acceleration clause, the foreclosure "action accrues . . . when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.'" HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v.