Couch v. Mikesell
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Whistleblower Claim

Defendant first contends that Plaintiff cannot proceed under the Colorado Whistleblower Act because he was not a state employee under the statute. See § 24-50.50-101. The Court agrees.

Colorado's whistleblower statute is intended to promote the policy that “state employees should be encouraged to disclose information on actions of state agencies that are not in the public interest” without facing “disciplinary measures or harassment by any public official.” § 24-50.5-101(1). The statute defines an employee as “any person employed by a state agency,” § 24-50.5-102(3), and a state agency as “any board, commission, department, division, section, or other agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government,” § 24-50.5102(4).

Based on these definitions, nothing in the statute expressly supports Plaintiff's position that the Teller County Sheriff's Office is a state agency or that he was a state employee.