Cottrell v. State
[…] See Cottrell v. State, 287 Ga. App. 89, 91 (1) ( 651 SE2d 444) (2007). Contrary to Hills' argument, In re Commr. of Public Safety does not require a different result.

  5. Massey v. State

    331 Ga. App. 430 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 3 times

    Price, 269 Ga. at 224, 498 S.E.2d 262 ; Townsend v. State, 236 Ga.App. 530, 532, 511 S.E.2d 587 (1999). The production of discovery granted under OCGA § 40–6–392(a)(4) may be obtained by subpoena or by a request directed to the State. Cottrell v. State, 287 Ga.App. 89, 90–91, 651 S.E.2d 444 (2007). But discovery pursuant to OCGA § 40–6–392(a)(4) is expressly limited by the terms of subsection (a)(4) to “the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer....” As set forth above, OCGA § 40–6–392 is part of the statutory scheme for implied consent chemical testing, which makes clear that “the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer,” as set forth in subsection (a)(4), refers to a driver who submits at the time of arrest to a chemical test requested by the arresting officer pursuant to the implied consent provisions of OCGA § 40–5–55.