NO. 2018-CA-000627-ME
[…] He also argued that extension of the DVO was unnecessary because he remains incarcerated. On March 26, 2018, the family court denied the motion to vacate. The court found that all parties were now properly before the court. The court further found that Kathrine was not required to show additional acts of domestic violence to warrant extension of the DVO. Justin now appeals from this order.
Although the DVO extended the protections to both Kathrine and G.C., Justin did not name the child as a party to this appeal.
KRS 403.740(1) provides that the district court may enter a domestic violence order if it finds from "a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur[.]" KRS 403.740(4) further provides for the reissuance of a DVO as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
In 2015, the General Assembly repealed and re-enacted much of KRS Chapter 403 relating to domestic violence orders, including the provisions concerning the issuance and renewal of DVOs. 2015 Ky.