No. 99-832.
[…] This is a total of $41,944.63. The total contract price was $121,038.82, of which $82,000.00 had already been paid. The cost of completion that exceeds the contract price is $2,905.81, and we cast Cottonport Building Supply in judgment for that amount.
Assignment of Error No. 6.
The homeowners also claim that the trial court erred in failing to award them damages for their nonpecuniary loss of intellectual gratification. The authority for awarding such damages is found in La.Civ. Code art. 1998 which provides:
Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.
In interpreting La.Civ. Code art. 1998, the supreme court stated in Young v. Ford Motor Co., Inc., 595 So.2d 1123, 1133 (La. 1992):
[U]nder Article 1998 . . . if it can be established that the obligee intended — and if the nature of the contract supports this contention — to gratify a significant nonpecuniary interest by way of the contract, and that the obligor either knew or should have known that failure to perform would cause nonpecuniary loss to the obligee, then the requirements for recovery of nonpecuniary damages are satisfied.
The enactment of La.Civ. Code art. 1998 in 1984 constituted a change in the law.