finding a lack of jurisdiction sua sponte because there was not a final judgment
[…] Cotton gave notice of appeal and filed an appeal bond designating Veterans Cab Company, Inc. as the appellee. The bond also recited that the judgment in favor of Veterans Cab Company was a final judgment and recited "that the same judgment declared a mistrial of said cause as between plaintiff and defendant Frank L. Taylor."
Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court lie only from a final judgment. Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-51-3 (1972) provides in part as follows: "An appeal may be taken to the supreme court from any final judgment of a circuit court in a civil case . . .". This Court has repeatedly held that there is no interlocutory appeal from a judgment of a circuit court except where the sole ground of an order for a new trial is the excessiveness or inadequacy of damages. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-213 (1972). Bradley v.