Cotton v. Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] Three days after his disappearance, authorities located Mr. Boynton's abandoned vehicle on Eglin Air Force Base. One of Mr. Boynton's handguns was located inside the abandoned vehicle; another handgun which he also owned was never recovered. David Boynton's body was never recovered. Mr. Boynton's disappearance occurred while the SGLI policy was in effect.

On November 15, 1999, a judge of the Okaloosa County Circuit Court entered an order declaring David Boynton "presumed dead" as of August 1998 pursuant to Florida Statute § 731.103(3) (2005). Florida Statute § 731.103(3) (2005) provides in relevant part:

A person who is absent from the place of his or her last known domicile for a continuous period of 5 years and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search and inquiry is presumed to be dead. The person's death is presumed to have occurred at the end of the period unless there is evidence establishing that death occurred earlier.

On March 2, 2000, Han-Sun Boynton requested payment of the life insurance proceeds under the SGLI policy. Prudential denied the request for payment.