Cotton v. Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] Only then can "the finding of death made by the Secretary . . . be final and conclusive." 38 U.S.C. § 108(c). Here, Plaintiff has not submitted evidence regarding David Boynton's disappearance to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, nor has the Secretary made a finding of death. (Doc. 33, 5). Thus, no presumption of death has arisen under the statute, let alone a seven-year absence presumption of death. Accordingly, 38 U.S.C. § 108 (b) and (c) are inapplicable.

With 38 U.S.C. § 108(b) and (c) carved from the analysis, the Court directs its attention to 38 U.S.C. § 108(a). Section 108(a) states that "No State law providing for presumption of death shall be applicable to claims for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary." Although Plaintiff argues that this provision is inapplicable because no evidence exists that the SGLIA is a law that is administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Court will again assume arguendo and for purposes of continuing the analysis under federal law only that Prudential is