Cotton v. Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] (Doc. 8, 3-5, part B). In addition, the Court adds that federal question jurisdiction is based on the implied cause of action granted to beneficiaries under the SGLI statute against the OSGLI. In Rice v. The Office of Servicemembers' Group Life Ins., 260 F.3d 1240, 1246-47 (10th Cir. 2001), the court concluded that Congress intended to permit a private cause of action based on the SGLI statute because: (1) the SGLI statute requires beneficiaries to make "claims" for payment under some circumstances but contains no mechanism by which the insurance contract can be enforced; (2) 38 C.F.R. § 9.13 provides that "Actions at law or in equity to recover on the policy . . . should be brought against the insurer"; and (3) "the interpretation and administration of an insurance policy issued under the authority of the servicemen's insurance statute . . . [is] supplied by federal common law" (quoting Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Athmer, 178 F.3d 473, 475 (7th Cir. 1999)).