No. 16 C 4565
[…] In sum, the Court respectfully requests that the District Court find that Walker has not met her burden of showing the Plaintiff's assent to the settlement agreement was invalid.
The Illinois Power of Attorney Act defines "Incapacitated" as: [when the principal] "is under a legal disability as defined in Section 11a-2 of the Probate Act of 1975." See 755 ILCS 45/2-3(c-5) The Probate Act provides, in relevant part, that a disabled person is a person: "who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (b) is a person with mental illness or a person with a developmental disability and who because of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage his person or estate [...]." See 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (subsections (c) and (d) omitted). See also 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (a court will make a determination of disability only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that a person is disabled within the meaning of the Probate Act).