Cotton v. Kennedy
[…] According to the Cotton defendants, because the court did not determine liability for the accident, the factfinder is not precluded from apportioning fault to them (the Cotton defendants) at trial. Because the Bread Bizz defendants can only be found liable for their percentage of fault pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 2323(A) and 2324(B), the Cotton defendants assert that they (the Bread Bizz defendants) are not aggrieved and thus have no right to appeal. The Cotton defendants also point out that, unlike the plaintiffs, the Bread Bizz defendants did not assert any claim against them.

La. C.C. art. 2323(A) states, in pertinent part:

In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not reasonably ascertainable.
La. C.C. art. 2324(B) states:
If liability is not solidary pursuant to Paragraph A, then liability for damages caused by two or more persons shall be a joint and divisible obligation. A joint tortfeasor shall not be liable for more than his degree of fault and shall not be solidarity liable with any other person for damages attributable to the fault of such other person, including the person suffering injury, death, or loss, regardless of such other person's insolvency, ability to pay, degree of fault, immunity by statute or otherwise, including but not limited to immunity as provided in R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 2082 provides that "[a]ppeal is the exercise of the right of a party to have a judgment of a trial court revised, modified, set aside, or reversed by an appellate court." Appeals are favored and aided by the courts. Emmons v. Agric. Ins.