Cotton v. Iowa Mutual Liability Ins. Co.
[…] The insured's answer specifically alleges;

"An actual controversy exists between the plaintiff and this defendant concerning the coverage afforded by said policy of insurance and the obligations of this defendant thereunder, and for which this defendant joins with the plaintiff in asking the court to find and declare the rights and legal relationship of the parties with respect thereto."

The answer then proceeds to ask the court to make a declaration of rights under the statute and under the policy, joining plaintiff in this request.

The Declaratory Judgment Act, Mo.R. S.A., Section 1127, Section 527.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that any person interested under a written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute.

"* * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."