Case No. 3:09-cv-0215.
[…] C. Retaliation Claim Related to Alleged Disciplinary Action in November 2007
Title VII prohibits retaliation against an employee who has "opposed" discrimination or has made a "charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). The Tennessee Human Rights Act provides an action for retaliation as well. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301 (providing that it "is a discriminatory practice for a person . . . to (1) [r]etaliate . . . in any manner against a person because such person has . . . made a charge [or] filed a complaint . . . under this chapter).