CIV. NO.: 16-2807 (SCC)
[…] See Docket No. 105-1 at pg. 10. Indeed, the Bout Agreements do not specify where Plaintiff Cotto-Vázquez was to train or comply with his promotional duties. And making such a distinction is important for it directly affects how the compensation is to be characterized, for on the one hand, labor or personal services performed solely within the United States are generally categorized as United States source income. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 861(a)(3). On the other hand, Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-4(b)(2) states the following:
[I]n the case of compensation for labor or personal services performed partly within and partly without the United States by an individual, the part of such compensation that is attributable to the labor or personal services performed within the United States, and that is therefore included in gross income as income from sources within the United States, is determined on the basis that most correctly reflects the proper source of that income under the facts and circumstances of the particular case. In many cases, the facts and circumstances will be such that an apportionment on a time basis, as defined in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(E) of this section, will be acceptable.26 C.F.R. § 1.861-4(b)(2).
As pointed out by Plaintiffs, the Court acknowledges that the provision addressing labor and services performed by artists and athletes is marked as "Reserved". See 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-4(b)(2)(ii)(C)(3).