23A-CR-252
[…] On May 17, 2022, the State moved to join Cotto's and Nelson's cases for trial. The trial court granted the State's motion over Cotto's and Nelson's objections.
[¶4] Following trial, the jury found Cotto guilty. Cotto then admitted to being a habitual offender and the State agreed to dismiss the firearm enhancement. On January 6, 2023, the trial court sentenced Cotto to an aggregate, seventy-five-year term of incarceration.
Discussion and Decision
I. Joinder
[¶5] Cotto first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in joining his case with Nelson's case for trial. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(b)(3) provides that two or more defendants can be joined together for trial when it is alleged that the charged offenses "(A) were part of a common scheme or plan; or (B) were so closely connected in respect to time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one (1) charge from proof of the others." "Absent any statutory provision for consolidated trials of separately-charged defendants, it is within the trial court's discretion to determine whether defendants' trials should be joined." Peck v. State, 563 N.E.2d 554, 557 (Ind. 1990).