Cottle v. Ariz. Corp. Comm'n (In re Cottle)
[…] We adopt the bankruptcy court's reasoning and conclusion that state law controlled on the issue of prejudgment interest.

Arizona law holds that prejudgment interest on a liquidated claim is a matter of right. L.M. White Contracting Co. v. St. Joseph Structural Steel Co., 488 P.2d 196, 201 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1971); Fleming v. Pima Cnty., 685 P.2d 1301, 1308 (Ariz. 1984). The parties may also specify the prejudgment interest rate by agreement. A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) provides:

Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to. Interest on any judgment that is based on a written agreement evidencing a loan, indebtedness or obligation that bears a rate of interest not in excess of the maximum permitted by law shall be at the rate of interest provided in the agreement and shall be specified in the judgment.

In the Consent Order, Debtors agreed to pay the now nondischargeable administrative penalty debt in the amount of $150,000, and agreed that "[a]ny amount outstanding shall accrue interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum from the date of this Order until paid in full."