2:19-cv-01235-MCE-CKD
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's disability discrimination and retaliation causes of action is GRANTED. Furthermore, because Plaintiff's causes of action for failure to prevent discrimination and retaliation and declaratory relief are derivative of the discrimination and retaliation claims, summary judgment is also GRANTED as to those causes of action. See Glynn v. Superior Ct., 42 Cal.App. 5th 47, 56 (2019). /// /// ///
D. Seventh Cause of Acton: Denial of and Discrimination Based Upon the Use of Sick Leave in Violation of California Labor Code §§ 233, 234, and 246.5
California Labor Code § 233 states that “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee's accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee's then current rate of entitlement, for the reasons specified in subdivision (a) of Section 246.5.” See also Cal. Lab. Code § 234 (“An employer absence control policy that counts sick leave taken pursuant to Section 233 as an absence that may lead to or result in discipline, discharge, demotion, or suspension is a per se violation of Section 233.”).