2:19-cv-01235-MCE-CKD
[…] California Labor Code § 233 states that “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee's accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee's then current rate of entitlement, for the reasons specified in subdivision (a) of Section 246.5.” See also Cal. Lab. Code § 234 (“An employer absence control policy that counts sick leave taken pursuant to Section 233 as an absence that may lead to or result in discipline, discharge, demotion, or suspension is a per se violation of Section 233.”). Under California Labor Code § 246.5(a)(1), “[u]pon the oral or written request of an employee, an employer shall provide paid sick days for . . . [d]iagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventative care for, an employee or an employee's family member.”
In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he “used and attempted to use accrued sick leave to seek treatment for a medical condition” but “[i]n response, Defendant[] threatened Plaintiff with termination, disciplined Plaintiff and ultimately terminated Plaintiff.”