08-05-2013
[…] Something the courts are called upon to do in a variety of contexts. (See, e.g., Catlin v. Superior Court (2011) 51 Cal.4th 300, 306 [motion for postconviction discovery under Pen. Code, § 1054.9 must be made "within a reasonable time"]; Allen v. California Water & Tel. Co. (1947) 31 Cal.2d 104, 108 ["a right to intervene should be asserted within a reasonable time and . . . the intervener must not be guilty of an unreasonable delay"]; Civ. Code, § 798.56, subd. (a) [mobilehome tenancy may be terminated if resident fails to comply "with a local ordinance or state law or regulation relating to mobilehomes within a reasonable time"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (d) ["A subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records shall be served in sufficient time to allow the witness a reasonable time . . . to locate and produce the records"].)
--------
Schellinger contends that by doing so, the court failed to heed what we said in 1964: "The courts cannot make better agreements for parties than they themselves have been satisfied to enter into or rewrite contracts because they operate harshly or inequitably."