Cotsoridis v. Johnson
[…] Rhode Island Super. R. Civ. Pro. 56 governing summary judgment required a trial justice to determine the necessity of trial by identifying a genuine issue of material fact in dispute.Rotelli v. Catanzaro, 686 A.2d 91 (R.I. 1996). When an examination of the pleadings, affidavits, admissions, answers to interrogatories, and other similar matters reviewed in light most favorable to the party opposing the motion reveals no genuine issue of any material fact, the suit is ripe for summary judgment. Industrial National Bank v. Peloso, 397 A.2d 1312 (R.I. 1979).

Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-14.1(b) (1985 Reenactment) states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action of medical . . . malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; providing however, that . . . (b) in respect to those injuries or damages due to acts of medical . . . malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of such malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.

Additionally, the statute of limitations applicable to wrongful death actions states that every wrongful death action shall be commenced within three years after the persons death.