Cotroneo v. Shaw Environmental Infrastructure
[…] Shaw maintains that an "offensive contact" battery claim should be disallowed or preempted because it is "inconsistent" with the Price Anderson Act. The statutory basis for this argument is the following provision of the Act:

The substantive rules for decision in [a public liability action] shall be derived from the law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved occurs, unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of such section.
42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) (emphasis supplied). But an examination of the balance of the Act fails to disclose any inconsistency.

As previously discussed, the Price Anderson Act creates a federal cause of action known as a "public liability action." "The term `public liability' means any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident," with certain exceptions not applicable here. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w). A "nuclear incident," means, in relevant part, any occurrence causing "bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material." Id. § 2014(q).

Shaw argues that because a nuclear incident requires bodily injury, any state law claim that does not require bodily injury is inconsistent with the Act and thus preempted. Shaw's argument is most fairly characterized as conflict preemption.