No. PC 04-4964
[…] Section 9-1-29 is broadly written, and it is clear that the Legislature intended it to be applied broadly. Qualitex, 557 A.2d at 853. There is no exception carved out for asbestos-related cases; indeed, this Court has previously applied the statute to asbestos-related litigation. See In Re: Cambra, No. 01-4147, 99-2703, 2002 R.I. Super. LEXIS 119 *17-18 (Sept. 4, 2002).
Mr. Cote also argues that § 23-24.5-15 creates an exception to the statute of repose for asbestos cases. This statute states in relevant part:
"(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the statute of limitations for any personal injury or property damage relating to asbestos or asbestiform materials for any cause of action now pending or which may be pending in the future shall not begin to run until notice to the patient or the patient's next-of-kin is filed as set forth in subsection (b), or in the case of pending matters when a physician in writing had notified the patient or next-of-kin."
Mr. Cote cites the "notwithstanding any other law to the contrary" language in this statute and argues that § 23-24.5-15, enacted ten years after § 9-1-29, removes asbestos litigation out of the reach of the statute of repose.