No. PC 04-4964
[…] Id. The nonmoving party can meet this burden through affidavits or other evidence, but may not rely upon mere allegations or conclusions. Bourg v. Bristol Boat Co., 705 A.2d 969, 971 (R.I. 1998) (citing St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Russo Bros., Inc., 641 A.2d 1297, 1299 (R.I. 1994)). If the nonmoving party can demonstrate that an issue of material fact exists, the motion will be denied. Palmisciano v. Burrillville Racing Ass'n., 603 A.2d 317, 320 (R.I. 1992) (citing Evans v. Liguori, 118 R.I. 389, 394, 374 A.2d 774, 776 (1977)).
Law and Analysis
Statute of Repose
Section 9-1-29 provides, in full:
"No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property, or against any contractor or subcontractor who constructed the improvements to real property, or material suppliers who furnished materials for the construction of the improvements, on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for the improvements:
(1) For injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency;
(2) For injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency; or
(3) For contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2) hereof more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement; provided, however, that this shall not be construed to extend the time in which actions may otherwise be brought under §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14."
It has been established that § 9-1-29 is a statute of repose.See Allbee v. Crane Co., 644 A.2d 308 (R.I. 1994) (order).