CHRISTOPHER NEALSON COSTON, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] He argues that he provided information that enabled the Special Enforcement Team (SET) deputies to obtain a warrant for an apartment room where drug trafficking was occurring, which led to several other arrests. He also argues that he provided information that the drug trafficking activities in Carson City were tied to larger drug trafficking activities in Reno and that he would be able to provide names, dates, and places. And he further argues that even if he only corroborated information that was already known, the corroboration was "critical to securing reliable information."
NRS 453.3405(2) provides the district court may reduce or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of trafficking in a controlled substance "if the court finds that the convicted person rendered substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of any offense." NRS 453.3405(3) provides a list of factors the district court may consider, without limitation, when deciding whether a sentence suspension or reduction is appropriate.