Costigan v. U.S.
[…] In order to determine whether Plaintiff's claims are barred by the intentional tort exception to the FTCA, this Court's inquiry must begin with an examination of the language of the statute. The FTCA intentional tort exception proviso in § 2680(h) defines "investigative or law enforcement officer" as "any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law." Parties do not dispute that Gouveia's regular duties, as a member of one of the Army's military police units, include executing searches, seizing evidence, and making arrests for violations of Federal law. Parties do not dispute that teaching the class was within the scope of his employment.