Costigan v. U.S.
[…] The purpose of the [FTCA] is to provide a remedy to citizens injured by governmental negligence in circumstances in which the same act of negligence would impose liability under state law, but for governmental immunity." Kearney v. United States, 815 F.2d 535, 536 (9th Cir. 1986).

The FTCA contains some exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity. 28 U.S.C. § 2680. Section 2680(h), generally excludes claims arising out of assault and battery from the waiver of immunity. This "intentional tort exception" to the FTCA contains a proviso, however, which provides: "[t]hat, with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers of the United States Government, the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall apply to any claim arising, . . ., out of assault, [or] battery. . . ." § 2680(h).